Mini statement with a phone call or a few clicks

Mini statement with a phone call or a few clicks

Mini statements make your banking experience easy and fast. It helps you to keep track of your financial activities. Getting a mini-statement is not a complicated task. You can get it with just a phone call, text message, or even a missed call, by logging into your account through Internet banking or mobile banking at your convenience. All the banks provide their customers with a specific number solely for mini statement. For example you can easily get a Federal bank mini statement by giving a missed call to its mini statement number. In this article, we will pick up some of the banks in India and find out the different ways to get a mini statement. But, let’s first try to understand properly what a mini statement is and its features.

What is a mini statement?

A mini statement can be defined as the summary of recent transactions carried out on a bank account. It includes information such as the date, amount, and brief description of recent deposits, withdrawals, or other activities in the account. This statement provides a snapshot of recent account activity without the comprehensive details found in a full bank statement. It usually contains last 5-10 transactions.

How to get a Federal bank mini statement through a phone call?

We can get a Federal bank mini statement through Federal bank mini statement number.

Follow these steps:

  1. Dial the federal bank mini statement number 8431600600 from your registered mobile number. If your mobile number is not registered yet, you can refer to the guidelines which will be provided in this article later.
  2. You will be given an option to select the language you prefer.
  3. After selecting your language, proceed by following the instructions given by the IVR.
  4. And, you will get your mini-statement sent to your registered mobile number.

Getting a Federal bank mini statement through SMS

You can also get a mini statement through SMS. You just have to write TXN<space>SB last 4 digits of A/c No. and send it to 9895088888. Shortly after you sent it, you get the mini statement on your registered mobile number. It will contain the details of the last 5 to 10 transaction.

Union bank mini statement

We can get a Union bank mini statement through Union bank mini statement number.

Follow these steps:

  1. Dial the Union bank mini statement number 1800222244 from your registered mobile number. If your mobile number is not registered yet, you can refer to the guidelines which will be provided in this article later.
  2. You will be given an option to select the language you prefer.
  3. After selecting your language, proceed by following the instructions given by the IVR.
  4. And, you will get your mini-statement sent to your registered mobile number.

Getting a Union bank mini statement through SMS

You can also get a mini statement through SMS. You just have to write UMNS and send it to 09223008486. Shortly after you sent it, you get the mini statement on your registered mobile number. It will contain the details of the last 5 to 10 transaction.

For other banks, you can follow the same steps. The mini statement numbers for some major banks are given below:

Banks Mini Statement Number
Axis Bank 18004196969
Bandhan Bank 9223008777
Canara Bank 09015734734
Central Bank of India 9555144441
DCB Bank 7506660022
Dhanalakshmi Bank 08067747711
HDFC Bank 18002703355
ICICI Bank 9594613613
IDBI Bank 18008431133
Karnataka Bank 18004251446
Karur Vysya Bank 09266292665
Punjab National Bank 01202490000
Saraswat Bank 9223501111
State Bank of India 09223866666
UCO Bank 09213125125
Yes Bank 09223921111

To get a mini statement through phone calls or SMS, you need to register your mobile number with the bank. For the process, you can follow the steps below:

  1. If you want to register it offline, go to a nearby branch of the bank you are registering with.
  2. Ask the staff for a mobile number registration form.
  3. Fill it with all the required information such as your personal details, account details and the mobile number you wish to register.
  4. Submit it along with some identity proof documents. When the form is verified and approved, you Mobile number will be registered with the bank.
  5. If you want to register your mobile number online, go to the official website of the bank.
  6. Then, go to the profile section and select the option “update mobile number”.
  7. You will be asked to enter the mobile number you wish to update. Enter it and enter all the required details.
  8. Then, your mobile number will be registered with the bank.

Mini statement through Internet Banking:

  • Visit the bank’s official website for online net banking.
  • Log in with your user ID and password which was set at the time of registration.
  • Under ‘Accounts,’ select ‘Account Summary.’
  • Choose the account type and click ‘View Statement’ to see recent transactions.
  • The steps are just the same for all the banks. There might be some difference in the terms used.

For this option too, you need to register for Internet banking.

  • Go to the official website of the bank you wish to register with.
  • There will be an option for registration under the ‘Online Banking’ or ‘Login’ section.
  • You’ll be asked to enter details like account number, card details, personal information, and sometimes an OTP (One Time Password) sent to your registered mobile number for verification.
  • Set up a user ID and password. Some banks might require a combination of alphabets, numbers, and special characters for a secure password.
  • After registration, log in using the newly created credentials.
  • Banks often prompt users to set security questions, enable two-factor authentication, or link a registered device for added security. Do not forget the security questions and answers. It will help you recover your password in case you forget it.

Mini statement through Mobile Banking

  • Download the mobile banking app for the bank you prefer. For example, ‘U-Mobile’ for Union bank, “IndOASIS” for Indian bank, and “FedMobile” for Federal Bank.
  • Sign up with your registered phone number and receive an OTP for confirmation.
  • Log in with your new password or your unique Mobile Banking ID and password.
  • For Union bank, choose ‘m passbook’ to access your Union Bank of India mini statement. There will be different terms for each bank.
  • For federal bank, Download the ‘FedMobile’ app from Play Store or App Store.
  • Create a 4-digit mPIN and register yourself.
  • Then, you have to click on ‘FedBook’ at the bottom of the screen.
  • Select the account number for which you want to check yourmini statement.
  • Your Federal bank mini statement will be displayed on the screen containing a list of the last 5-10 transactions.

About Mark

Check Also

Understanding Reverse Mortgages: A Guide for South Carolina Seniors

Understanding Reverse Mortgages: A Guide for South Carolina Seniors

A reverse mortgage loan in South Carolina and the USA can be useful and preferred …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *